Ethernet standarder

Ikke komplett liste!!... 

10 Gigabit Ethernet
name medium specified
distance
10GBASE-SR multi mode optical cable. 850 nm wavelenght. 64B/66B coding 26/82->300 meters
10GBASE-LR single mode optical cable. 1310 nm wavelength. 64B/66B coding 10-25 km
10GBASE-LRM multi mode optical cable. 1310 nm wavelenght 220 meters
10GBASE-ER single mode optical cable. 1550 nm wavelength. 40 km
10GBASE-ZR Som ER utgaven. (ingen standard). 80 km
10GBASE-LX4 multi mode optical cable. Use WDM, and 4 lasers around 1300 nm, which all transmits at 3.125 Gb 300 meters
10GBASE-CX4 Twisted pair cable, using 4 pairs in both directions, which all transmits at 3.125 Gb 15 meters
10GBASE-T Twisted pair cable, Cat-6a (Cat-7). PAM-16 coding 55 meters
Se også Wiki-en

Gigabit Ethernet
name medium specified
distance
1000BASE-CX balanced copper cabling 25 meters
1000BASE-LX single-mode fiber, multi-mode fiber 5 km
1000BASE-SX multi-mode fiber using 850 nm wavelength 500 meters
1000BASE-LH single-mode or multi-mode fiber using 1310 nm wavelength 10km
1000BASE-ZX single-mode fiber at 1550 nm wavelength ~ 70 km
1000BASE-LX10 single-mode fiber using 1310 nm wavelength 10 km
1000BASE-BX10 single-mode fiber, over single-strand fiber: 1490 nm downstream 1310 nm upstream 10 km
1000BASE-T twisted-pair cabling (CAT-5, CAT-5e, CAT-6, or CAT-7) 100 meters
1000BASE-TX twisted-pair cabling (CAT-6, CAT-7) 100 meters
Se også Wiki-no og Wiki-en

Fast Ethernet
name medium specified
distance
100BASE-TX balanced copper cabling (Cat-5), 4B5B koding 100 meters
100BASE-T2 balanced copper cabling (Cat-3), spesiell koding og 5 linjenivåer xx meters
100BASE-T4 balanced copper cabling (Cat-3), bruker 4 par og 8B6T koding 100 meters
100BASE-FX multi-mode fiber using 1300 nm wavelength. Single mode fiber is possible 400/2000 meters
100BASE-SX multi-mode fiber using 850 nm wavelength. 400 meters
100BASE-BX One multi-mode fiber using an optical multiplexer. xx meters
Se også Wiki-en

Ethernet
name medium specified
distance
10BASE-T balanced copper cabling, Manchester koding 100 meters
10BASE-F multi-mode fiber cable, 850 nm optical wavelenght. Machester koding 500 meters
10BASE-2 "thin" coax cable (RG58), Manchester koding 200 meters
10BASE-5 "thick" coax cable, Manchester koding 500 meters